Attend monthly synchronous events on special topics sponsored by caucuses and scholarly groups between January and August 2024.

January

Vcologies Panel (sponsored by Vcologies)

January 26, 2024

Sukanya Banerjee (UC Berkeley), Nathan Hensley (Georgetown U), John Macneill Miller (Allegheney College), Liz Miller (UC Davis), Philip Steer (Massey U), Jesse Oak Taylor (U of Washington), Paul Young (U of Exeter)

February

Poetry Panel (sponsored by the Victorian Poetry Caucus)

February 29, 2024

Veronica Rose Alfano (Macquarie U), Meredith Martin (Princeton U), Herbert F. Tucker (U of Virginia), Ewan Jones (U of Cambridge), Kirstie Blair (U of Stirling), Amy Huseby (Florida International U)

March

Material Cultures Roundtable: “Hands-on Learning in Victorian Studies Classrooms and Research” (sponsored by Crafting Communities)

March 1, 2024

Denae Dyck (Texas State U), Susan Johnston (University of Regina), Andrea Korda (University of Alberta), Mary Elizabeth Leighton (University of Victoria), Vanessa Warne (University of Manitoba), and Elizabeth Womack (Penn State Brandywine)

Global Victorian Studies Today Panel (Sponsored by the Empire and Colonialism Caucus)

March 27, 2024

Priti Joshi, Chair (U of Puget Sound), Zarena Aslami (Michigan State U), Bassam Siddiki (U of Texas at Austin), Yangjung Lee (Seattle U), Preeshita Biswas (Texas Christian U), Cherrie Kwok (U of Virginia)

April

Theater Panel: Cecily Hamilton’s A Pageant of Great Women (sponsored by the Theater Caucus)

April 19, 2024

Catherine Quirk, Chair (Edge Hill U), Anna Andes (Susquehanna U), Katharine Cockin (U of Essex), Renata Kobetts Miller (CUNY), Elise Robinson (U of Georgia)

May

Decadence Panel (sponsored/chaired by the Art History and Aestheticism & Decadence Caucuses)

Jess L. Wilcox Cowing (College of Wooster), Rafael Hernandez (Oklahoma SU), Kate Hext (U of Exeter), Maren Linett (Purdue U), Stephen Knadler (Spelman College), Alex Murray (Queen’s U, Belfast), Alessandra Occhiolini (CUNY), Robert Volpicelli (Randolph-Macon College)

June

Global Religions Roundtable (sponsored by the Religion and Spiritualities Caucus)

June 1, 2024

Sebastian Lecourt, chair (U of Houston) and Winter Jade Werner, chair (Wheaton College, Mass.), Peter Coviello (U of Illinois-Chicago), Seth Koven (Rutgers), Zhange Ni (Virginia Tech), J. Barton Scott (U of Toronto), Mishka Sinha (Curator for Inclusive History at Historic Royal Palaces, UK) 

July

Activism Panel (sponsored by the Gender and Sexuality Caucus)

July 10, 2024

Duc Dau (U of Western Australia), Shannon Draucker (Siena C), Ann Gagné (U of Toronto, Mississauga), Doreen Thierauf (North Carolina Wesleyan U)

August

Teaching Panel (sponsored by the Teaching Universities Caucus)

August 7, 2024

Miranda Butler (Snow College), Gregory Brennen (U of Tampa), Kim Cox (Chadron State College) Riya Das (Prairie View A&M U), Ashley Nadeau (Utah Valley U), Kate Nesbit (Central College), Kyoko Takanashi (Indiana U South Bend)

September

Face-to-face hub events across the globe

Zoom Events Following In-Person Hubs

The conference will conclude with Zoom events linking participants across time zones on topics of global reach. Selected panels will present over Zoom along with events hosted by sponsoring organizations such as book awards.

css.php Skip to content